Privacy Policy

By visiting the Clothes That Work, website, You are accepting the practices described in this notice.

DISCLAIMER

The Clothes That Work web site is provided as a public resource for general information about our firm. Nothing provided by, disclosed through, affiliated, linked to, or otherwise associated with this website should be considered legal advice. As such, You should not act or rely on information disclosed or provided through this website. Moreover, You should discuss specific details with Your attorney to determine how legal developments may apply to Your situation.

While Clothes That Work uses reasonable efforts to include accurate up-to-date information on the site, Clothes That Work makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. Clothes That Work assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content on the site. The use and browsing of the site are at Your own risk. Clothes That Work assumes no liability for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of the site.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All material on the Clothes That Work web site is copyrighted unless otherwise noted and may not be used except as provided in these Terms and Conditions:

Images of people or places displayed on the site are either the property of, or used with permission by, Clothes That Work. Any other use is prohibited. Any unauthorized use of the images may violate copyright laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communication regulations and statutes.

Moreover, nothing on this website shall be construed as conferring any license under any intellectual property right, including any right in the nature of trademark or copyright, of Clothes That Work or any third party, whether by estoppel, implication, or otherwise. All trademarks and trade names are the property of their respective owners. Except as otherwise noted, Clothes That Work is the owner of all trademarks and service marks on this website, whether registered or not. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved exclusively and entirely to Clothes That Work.

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is intended to help You understand how Clothes That Work, its subsidiaries, and affiliates collect, use and safeguard the information You provide on our website.

AGENTS

We sometimes contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. For example, we may hire a company or individual to develop a computer program, help maintain our computer network, or process online transactions. These parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

What We Collect:

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect and analyze certain information automatically. Collected information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect Your computer to the internet; login; email address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; registration history; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, though, and from our website, including date and time; cookie number; pages You viewed, or what You searched for.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

If You wish, You can provide personal information by using the contact forms and email addresses on this site. Personal information is only used to conduct business with You. If You accept the opportunity to be contacted by us – by personal email, telephone, mail or email newsletter – You can revoke that acceptance at any time by contacting us at the points specified below.

Types of non-public personal information that we may collect include:

  • Name, postal address, email address, and telephone number.
  • Information received on applications, forms and in other communications to us, whether in writing, in person, by telephone or by any other means; and
  • Information about Your transactions with us or others; and Information from Your transactions with us.
  • All personal information is private and confidential.

PROFILE

We may store information that we collect through cookies, log files, and/or clear gifs to create a profile that details viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information is tied to the user’s personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site. This profile is used to tailor users’ visits to our website and to direct pertinent information to them. We do not share profiles with third parties.

COOKIES

On some of our pages, we may receive and store certain types of information whenever You interact with us. For example, we may use “cookies” to obtain certain types of information when You visit our site. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to Your computer’s hard drive through Your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize Your browser and to provide a more personalized experience. For example, one of our search pages uses cookies to store elements of Your last search using that page so that You will not have to re-enter as much information on Your next search. Most browsers allow You to control when cookies are written to Your computer. However, cookies allow You to take full advantage of our personalization features and we, therefore, recommend that You leave them turned on. Check under “Help” in Your browser for more information.

WHAT WE SHARE

We DO NOT sell or lease any aggregate non-personably identifiable data or personal information about our visitors with or to any third-party companies or individuals.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose Your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Clothes That Work or its websites; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Clothes That Work or (c) act to protect the personal safety of the employees of Clothes That Work and other users of the website. Personal information provided by users thirteen or more years of age may be used for marketing and informational purposes only by Clothes That Work and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Clothes That Work does not rent or sell personal information entered on this site. While we use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of Your information, Clothes That Work will have no liability for disclosure of any information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We believe that protecting the privacy of children is very important. Our websites are not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If You believe that Clothes That Work has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points below.

LINKED SITES

Our website may contain links to other websites. Clothes That Work assumes no responsibility for the content or practices of linked websites and such linking should not suggest nor imply any affiliation or endorsement by Clothes That Work of the linked website. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

Our users are given the opportunity to opt out of having their information used in marketing and information communications. Users can change or opt-out on how they are contacted at any time by writing to the contact points below.

SECURITY

We follow industry standards and practices to safeguard all of the information collected, both anonymous and personal. If users have any questions about the security at our website, users can contact us at the points below.

REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY

Clothes That Work reserves the right to periodically revise this policy. Please check this page periodically for changes. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current terms and conditions. The document revision date displayed below will indicate when this policy was last revised. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Contact Information

Questions about this privacy policy should be directed to info@clothesthatwork.org.

CONDITIONS OF USE, NOTICES, AND REVISIONS

If You choose to visit the website of Clothes That Work, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY and our TERMS AND CONDITIONS, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Ohio. If You have any concern about privacy at the website for Clothes That Work, please send us a thorough description in accordance with the TERMS AND CONDITIONS, and we will try to resolve it. This notice and the TERMS AND CONDITIONS may change and use of information we gather now is subject to the WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY in effect at the time of use. You should check our website frequently for changes.

Ed. 2.24.21